Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement - Updated: 25th May 2018

The Nestmann Group has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy of our customers and website visitors. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices.

The following is our privacy policy statement for casual visitors and customers. We do not collect any information regarding domains, email addresses, or any other personal details unless we are given explicit consent.

The information that we have been permitted to collect from our customers is not shared with any other organisations for any purposes. If you have previously consented to being contacted but do not want to be contacted by us in the future, please let us know using our contact page stating that you do not wish to receive any further communications from us.

We will only contact you - if you have asked to be removed from mailing lists - if we deem the message to be of vital importance to an account or service that you hold with us at that time.

Automatically collected information

We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and keep track of how many visitors our websites have had, what country they have come from and what browser version was used. At no time is your IP address used to help identify you.

IP addresses are unique numeric identifiers that are assigned to each computer accessing the Internet. An IP address, by itself, cannot identify you personally. However, when combined with other information provided by your Internet Service Provider (ISP), your IP address can be used to identify the computer originating a message.

Cookies

We use cookies to help maintain a consistent experience for our customers. Cookies are used throughout our site to help with the user experience, and at no time is any personal information stored within a cookie. We do not use tracking cookies or allow any third party cookies to be set on our websites.

Visitors to our site are free to disable cookies within their web browser, however please note this may result in some site functions not working as expected. The Nestmann Group cannot be held to account for any failings due to the site visitor blocking cookies.

Personal information

Our websites use web order forms for customers to request information, products, and services. We collect visitor contact information such as name, email address, shipping and billing address, and telephone numbers when given consent. This contact information is used to send order details and information to our customers from our company only and only when necessary.

Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently, without adversely affecting your rights. We will process your personal data only if at least one of the following bases applies:

  1. You have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes;

  2. Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract;

  3. Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;

  4. Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or of another natural person;

  5. Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; or

  6. Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject that require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

Financial Information

During a purchase we collect credit card details and related information in order to verify their validity. We do not permanently store any sensitive credit card data on our systems. The data is transmitted to our acquiring merchant bank for verification and then destroyed once an answer has been received.

Security

When you make any purchase, you will always be taken to our secure server. Your browser – depending on which it is – will display a small padlock or some other notification informing you that the connection and information is encrypted and you are on a secure server (SSL). The address bar should start with “https://”.

We use security software to protect the confidentiality of your personal information. In addition, our business practices are reviewed periodically for compliance with policies and procedures governing the security and confidentiality of our information. Our business practices limit employee access to confidential information and limit the use and disclosure of such information to authorized persons.

Public Forums

We do not have any forums, guestbooks, or message boards on this site. Under no circumstances will information passed to The Nestmann Group be made public in any shape or form.

Advertisers

This site does not use third party ad companies to display advertisements. We firmly believe this is the best policy to follow as it will result in no tracking cookies being set and your visit to our website being confidential.

External Links

Where we provide site links to other websites The Nestmann Group cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies, privacy practices, or the content of such external websites.

Choice/Opt-Out

Our site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us at the point where we request information about the visitor.

If you do not wish to be placed on our mailing list please use the opt-out options provided. Where you have previously given consent and we have contacted you, there will always be the further option to opt-out. If you do not wish to be contacted by us, then contact us. You will be removed from any lists without any hesitation.

Do We Share Your Data?

We may contract with third parties to supply our products and services to you on The Nestmann Group’s behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, The Nestmann Group will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law. We currently contract with:
Stripe.com (https://stripe.com/us/privacy),
Infusionsoft.com (https://www.infusionsoft.com/legal/privacy-policy),
Google Analytics (https://policies.google.com/privacy).
As required by GDPR, all our partners are GDPR-compliant.

We may compile statistics about the use of Nestmann.com including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymized and will not include any personally identifying information. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will be shared and used only within the bounds of the law.

In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal information, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings or are complying with the requirements of legislation, a court order, or a governmental authority. We do not require any further consent from you in order to share your data in such circumstances and will comply as required with any legally binding request that is made of us.

Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

For EU Citizens: Your Right to Withhold Information and Your Right to Withdraw Information After You Have Given it

You may access certain areas of Nestmann.com without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Nestmann.com, you may be required to submit to or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict your internet browser’s use of cookies. For more information, please visit: https://www.lifewire.com/how-to-delete-cookies-2617981

You may withdraw your consent for The Nestmann Group to use your personal data at any time by contacting us, and we will delete your data from our systems. However, you acknowledge this may limit our ability to provide the best possible products and services to you.

For EU Citizens: How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the legal right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held). Please contact us for more details at .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address).

For EU Citizens: Summary of Your Rights Under GDPR

Under the GDPR, you have:

  • the right to request access to, deletion of, or correction of your personal data held by us;

  • the right to complain to a supervisory authority;

  • the right to be informed of what data processing is taking place;

  • the right to restrict processing;

  • the right to data portability;

  • object to processing of your personal data;

  • rights with respect to automated decision-making and profiling

To enforce any of the foregoing rights or if you have any other questions about Nestmann.com or this Privacy Policy, please contact us at .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address).

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

This website does not provide services or sell products to children under the age of 18.

If we discover we have received any information from a child under the age of 18 in violation of this policy, we will delete that information immediately. If you believe we have received any information from or about anyone under the age of 18, please contact us at .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address).

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on Nestmann.com, and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Nestmann.com following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Contacting Us

If at any time you wish to contact us, please go to the contact page. Here you will be able to contact us via an on-line form or alternatively at a postal address.